Follow your favourite tennis stars!  

Wimbledon 2018 draw: Serena takes on Rus, Halep faces Nara

The draw for the 2018 Wimbledon women's singles has been made.

 

LONDON, UK - Top seed Simona Halep will open her campaign at Wimbledon against Japan's Kurumi Nara as she looks to add another Grand Slam title to her maiden win at the French Open.

Seven-time Wimbledon singles champion Serena Williams, seeded 25th, opens against Arantxa Rus - and, should she progress deeper into the draw, faces the prospect of a semifinal against sister Venus, last year's runner-up, who begins against Sweden's Johanna Larsson.

Defending champion Garbiñe Muguruza, who is seeded third, begins against British wildcard Naomi Broady.

LOOK: Wimbledon seeds - from Halep to Radwanska

US Open champion Sloane Stephens, the top seeded American at No.4, will face Donna Vekic, while British No.1 Johanna Konta takes on Natalia Vikhlyantseva.

READ: Wimbledon 2018 - Halep top seed, Serena 25th

Two-time Wimbledon champion Petra Kvitova begins against Aliaksandra Sasnovich, while Australian Open champion Caroline Wozniacki, the second seed, faces Varvara Lepchenko.

READ: When is the Wimbledon draw? When is the final?

Former champion Maria Sharapova opens up against Vitalia Diatchenko, while two former finalists clash when Angelique Kerber takes on Vera Zvonareva.

World No.32 Dominika Cibulkova, who missed out on a seeded spot due to Serena's addition, faces a tough prospect in World No.42 Alizé Cornet.

The main draw matches begin on Monday July 2, with the bottom half of the draw which includes Serena and Wozniacki; the top half start on Tuesday, with players including Halep, Muguruza, Kvitova and Sharapova. The women's singles final takes place on Saturday July 14.

FULL FIRST-ROUND DRAW

Simona HALEP (ROU) [1] v Kurumi NARA (JPN)

ZHENG Saisai (CHN) v WANG Qiang (CHN)

Ana BOGDAN (ROU) v Lara ARRUABARRENA (ESP)

HSIEH Su-Wei (TPE) v Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) [30]

Johanna KONTA (GBR) [22] v Natalia VIKHLYANTSEVA (RUS)

Alizé CORNET (FRA) v Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK)

Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE) v Sachia VICKERY (USA)

Danielle COLLINS (USA) v Elise MERTENS (BEL) [15]

Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) [12] v [WC] Katy DUNNE (GBR)

Heather WATSON (GBR) v Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL)

Sofia KENIN (USA) v Maria SAKKARI (GRE)

[Q] Vitalia DIATCHENKO (RUS) v Maria SHARAPOVA (RUS) [24]

Daria GAVRILOVA (AUS) [26] v Zarina DIYAS (KAZ)

PENG Shuai (CHN) v Samantha STOSUR (AUS)

Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA) v Taylor TOWNSEND (USA)

Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) v Petra KVITOVA (CZE) [8]

Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP) [3] v [WC] Naomi BROADY (GBR)

Alison VAN UYTVANCK (BEL) v Polona HERCOG (SLO)

Jennifer BRADY (USA) v Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR)

Denisa ALLERTOVA (CZE) v Anett KONTAVEIT (EST) [28]

Ashleigh BARTY (AUS) [17] v Stefanie VOEGELE (SUI)

[WC] Gabriella TAYLOR (GBR) v [Q] Eugenie BOUCHARD (CAN)

Magda LINETTE (POL) v Yulia PUTINTSEVA (KAZ)

Jana FETT (CRO) v Daria KASATKINA (RUS) [14]

Angelique KERBER (GER) [11] v [Q] Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS)

Ana KONJUH (CRO) v [Q] Claire LIU (USA)

[WC] Katie BOULTER (GBR) v Veronica CEPEDE ROYG (PAR)

Monica NICULESCU (ROU) v Naomi OSAKA (JPN)

Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO (ESP) [18] v Carina WITTHOEFT (GER)

[Q] Sara SORRIBES TORMO (ESP) v Kaia KANEPI (EST)

Alison RISKE (USA) v Timea BACSINSZKY (SUI)

Belinda BENCIC (SUI) v Caroline GARCIA (FRA) [6]

Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) [7] v [WC] Harriet DART (GBR)

Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA (RUS) v Victoria AZARENKA (BLR)

Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) v [WC] Katie SWAN (GBR)

Aryna SABALENKA (BLR) v Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) [29]

Kiki BERTENS (NED) [20] v [Q] Barbora STEFKOVA (CZE)

WANG Yafan (CHN) v Anna BLINKOVA (RUS)

[Q] Alexandra DULGHERU (ROU) v Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE)

Johanna LARSSON (SWE) v Venus WILLIAMS (USA) [9]

Julia GOERGES (GER) [13] v Monica PUIG (PUR)

Vera LAPKO (BLR) v Christina MCHALE (USA)

Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) v Timea BABOS (HUN)

Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) v Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) [23]

ZHANG Shuai (CHN) [31] v Andrea PETKOVIC (GER)

[Q] Mona BARTHEL (GER) v Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL)

Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK) v Rebecca PETERSON (SWE)

Donna VEKIC (CRO) v Sloane STEPHENS (USA) [4]

Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) [5] v Tatjana MARIA (GER)

Anna Karolina SCHMIEDLOVA (SVK) v Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA)

[WC] Tereza SMITKOVA (CZE) v [Q] Viktoriya TOMOVA (BUL)

Arantxa RUS (NED) v Serena WILLIAMS (USA) [25]

Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK) [19] v Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU)

[Q] Evgeniya RODINA (RUS) v [Q] Antonia LOTTNER (GER)

Luksika KUMKHUM (THA) v Bernarda PERA (USA)

Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (AUS) v Madison KEYS (USA) [10]

CoCo VANDEWEGHE (USA) [16] v Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE)

Viktoriya GOLUBIC (SUI) v [WC] Ons JABEUR (TUN)

Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) v Madison BRENGLE (USA)

Camila GIORGI (ITA) v Anastasija SEVASTOVA (LAT) [21]

Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) [32] v [Q] Elena-Gabriela RUSE (ROU)

Kateryna BONDARENKO (UKR) v Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE)

Petra MARTIC (CRO) v Ekaterina MAKAROVA (RUS)

Varvara LEPCHENKO (USA) v Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) [2]

Get on the Porsche Race to Singapore to see who are amongst the top 8 in the Leaderboard update

This article was first seen on www.wtatennis.com.




 

BROUGHT TO YOU BY
IN SUPPORT OF
SPORT PROMOTION
HELD IN
OFFICIAL VENUE